Privacy Policy

Data Protection: We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

If you do not want us to pass you information onto any third parties or you wish to stop receiving any information about us and our services, email your request to info@macgregorhealthcare.com

Your Privacy

At MacGregor Healthcare Ltd we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers.  We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you - e.g. carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling.

Your Consent

We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party (excluding partners from whom you may have linked to our site) without your permission.

Communication & Marketing

We may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail, post & telephone.  You can easily remove yourself from out marketing list by sending a request to info@macgregorhealthcare.com (or click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications which we might send you).

As a quality control measure, telephone calls made to and from MacGregor Healthcare Limited may be recorded or monitored for quality control and training purposes to ensure that we continuously improve our customer service standards. Recordings of telephone calls are only kept for a limited amount of time.

What are Cookies?

Our website will attempt to store a “cookie” (a small information file) on your computer. This is used to identify you when you return to our website and will save you time by remembering your email address / account username.  You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent.

Site Statistics

We may aggregate statistics about the number of visitors, number of purchases made using cookies and code that is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information.  MacGregor Healthcare Ltd uses this information to help make improvements to the website’s design and the range of services available.

Transfer of your Information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for MacGregor Healthcare Ltd, or one of our suppliers. Such processing may, for example, be required in order to fulfill your order, process your payment details or provide support services.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group of companies. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

in the event that MacGregor Healthcare Ltd sells or buys any business or assets;

if MacGregor Healthcare Ltd substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MacGregor Healthcare Ltd our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organization’s for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Qufora Direct

Qufora Direct® is operated by Rapidcare® part of Koppa Company Ltd. The information you provide to them will be used to process your request and for general administrative and record-keeping purposes. By submitting your information, you consent to Rapidcare® part of Koppa Company Ltd keeping your information on file so that they may keep you up to date with information about relevant new products and services. By submitting your information you are accepting that Rapidcare® part of Koppa Company Ltd may need to contact you via telephone to clarify your requirements. Should you wish for your details to be removed from Rapidcare® part of Koppa Company Ltd. database, please contact via email: sales@rapidcare.co.uk or post at Rapidcare® part of Koppa Company Ltd 6 Stanley Centre, Kelvin Way Crawley, Sussex RH10 9SE, Personally identifiable information may be transmitted via a server located outside of the EU, but will not be stored in any servers located outside of the EU.

 

Third party sites

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Checking your Details

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to MacGregor Healthcare Ltd you may do so by contacting us via info@macgregorhealthcare.com. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action that we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser's password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

Contacting us

MacGregor Healthcare Ltd (at the address listed on theContact Us page) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

You have the right to access the information that MacGregor Healthcare Ltd holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please contact info@macgregorhealthcare.com